Sample programing question [Resolved] - Remix Video
Skip to main content

Sample programing question [Resolved]

How i can display video list normal module that can list today uploaded videos?


Asked August 6, 2014
Posted Under: computer internet
616 views
2 Answers

Best Answer

You can filter date wise (today, this week, this month, all time) videos in your list via the following property

 vd_sm1.AddedFilter = 0; // 0: all time, 1: today, 2: this week, 3: this month

Complete code of video listing implementation will look like this

vd_sm1.HeadingTitle = "Today Added Videos";
vd_sm1.NoRecordFoundText = "No videos added today!";
vd_sm1.See_All_Url_Tooltip = "Browse all videos added today";
// additional top navigations
vd_sm1.EnableNavigation = true;
vd_sm1.NavigationLinks = new string[] { "Recent", "Viewed", "Liked" };
vd_sm1.NavigationLinkOrderFields = new string[] { "v.date_added desc", "v.views desc", "v.liked desc" };
// enable date dropdown filter
vd_sm1.EnableDateFilterNavigation = true;
vd_sm1.TotalColumns = 4; // total number of videos to display
vd_sm1.Records = 8;
vd_sm1.Order = "v.date_added desc,v.liked desc, v.views desc";
vd_sm1.isCache = true; // cache records for specified time interval
vd_sm1.isfeatured = 2; // 0: normal, 1: featured, 2: both
vd_sm1.AddedFilter = 0; // 0: all time, 1: today, 2: this week, 3: this month


Answered August 6, 2014

Com Dua


Answered June 6, 2016
Your Answer